Segura v. Cabrera
[…] Ellingson v. Spokane Mortg. Co., 19 Wn. App. 48, 56-58, 573 P.2d 389 (1978). The court reasoned the words “actual damages” convey their ordinary common law meaning, since our legislature expressed no intent for them to convey a different statutory meaning. Id. at 56-57. Because “actual damages” do not ordinarily exclude emotional distress damages compensating real injury,2 the court held the plaintiff could recover them under a liberal construction effectuating the statute’s purpose. Id. at 57-58.

¶13 But here, interpreting the “actual damages” provided in RCW 59.18.085(3)(e) as including emotional distress damages would be incongruent with the statute’s purpose. The statute exists primarily to provide monetary relocation assistance. Laws of 2005, ch. 364, § 1 (“The purpose *637of this act is to establish a process by which displaced tenants would receive funds for relocation from landlords who fail to provide safe and sanitary housing after due notice of building code or health code violations.” (emphasis added)).