C. Attorney Fees and Penalty
¶24 West requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 42.56.550(4) and RAP 18.1. He also requests a remand to the trial court for an award of attorney fees and costs below and penalties under RCW 42.56.550(4). We agree with these requests.
¶25 RCW 42.56.550(4) provides:
Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.
A PRA claimant “prevails” against an agency if the agency wrongfully withheld the requested documents. Robbins, Geller, Rudman & Dowd, LLP v. Office of Att’y Gen., 179 Wn. App. 711, 737, 328 P.3d 905 (2014).