To determine whether the personal information exemption applies, we address whether (1) the employee’s identity constitutes personal information, (2) the employee has a right to privacy in his or her identity in connection with the unsubstantiated allegations, and (3) disclosure of the employee’s identity in connection with the unsubstantiated allegations would violate that right. See Bainbridge Island Police Guild v. City of Puyallup, 172 Wn.2d 398, 411, 259 P.3d 190 (2011) (plurality opinion). RCW 42.56.050 provides that a person’s right to privacy is violated only when disclosure of information “(1) [w]ould be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public.”
¶10 Here, we assume without deciding that the employee’s identity constituted personal information and that the employee had a privacy right in his or her identity in connection with the unsubstantiated allegations of misconduct. See Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue Sch. Dist.