In reviewing a PRA request, we stand in the same position as the trial court. Lindeman v. *312Kelso Sch. Dist. No. 458, 162 Wn.2d 196, 200, 172 P.3d 329 (2007). Therefore, where (as here) the record consists of only affidavits, memoranda of law, and other documentary evidence, we are not bound by the superior court’s factual findings. DeLong v. Parmelee, 157 Wn. App. 119, 143, 236 P.3d 936 (2010), modified on remand, 164 Wn. App. 781, 267 P.3d 410 (2011), review denied, 173 Wn.2d 1027 (2012).
B. Accused Employee’s Right to Privacy
¶9 Under former RCW 42.56.230(2),1 “[plersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency” are exempt from public inspection and copying “to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.”