Sambasivan v. Kadlec Medical Center
[…] Allison v. Hous. Auth., 118 Wn.2d 79, 85-96, 821 P.2d 34 (1991).

¶49 In its second summary judgment motion, Kadlec argued that for purposes of his state law claim, Dr. Sambasivan was required to demonstrate that Kadlec was his employer or, citing Marquis v. City of Spokane, 130 Wn.2d 97, 112-13, 922 P.2d 43 (1996), that he was in an independent contractor relationship by which he performed personal services for Kadlec.

¶50 By its terms, RCW 49.60.210(1) broadly states that it is an unfair practice “for any . . . person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Two published Washington decisions have read the retaliation provision more broadly than the construction urged by Kadlec.