Sambasivan v. Kadlec Medical Center
[…] Although the covenants could have been enforced without denying the general right of Negroes to purchase or lease real estate, the enforcement of those covenants would nonetheless have denied the Negro purchasers “the same right ‘as is enjoyed by white citizens ....”’ [Hurd,] 334 U. S., at 34. That result, this Court concluded, was prohibited by § 1982. To suggest otherwise, the Court said, “is to reject the plain meaning of language.” Ibid.

Jones, 392 U.S. at 418-19.

¶47 Dr. Sambasivan’s evidence presented a jury question of impairment supporting a § 1981 claim. It was error for the trial court to grant summary judgment dismissing it.

*590 III. Retaliation under RCW 49.60.210(1)

¶48 RCW 49.60.210(1) provides:

It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.