OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] No case in Michigan has held that the grant of hospital “privileges” creates a contractual relationship between a hospital and a physician. Moreover, Michigan stat*721utes governing hospitals and other health care facilities use the disjunctive in statutes concerning physicians, separately identifying physicians who have a “contract” with a hospital and those who merely are granted “clinical privileges.” See e.g., M.C.L. § 333.20173a (“a covered facility shall not employ, independently contract with, or grant clinical privileges to an individual who ... provides direct services to patients or residents in the covered facility* * *if the individual ... has been convicted of [certain crimes].” If having clinical privileges were to mean the same thing as having a contract with the hospital, such disjunctive treatment in the statutes of “employ,” “contract” and “grant clinical privileges” would be unnecessary.