OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The Court, nonetheless, will proceed for present purposes as if no contract was created by the Bylaws and, for completeness, will evaluate the merits of the remaining claims in Plaintiffs Complaint.
G. PLAINTIFF HAS FAILED TO MAKE OUT A CLAIM OF RACE OR GENDER DISCRIMINATION UNDER THE ELLIOTT-LARSEN ACT
In Counts VI and VII of her Complaint, Plaintiff alleges claims of race and gender discrimination in violation of the public accommodations provision of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, M.C.L. § 37.2302(a), which provides:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status.
M.C.L. § 37.2302(a).20
In Haynes v. Neshewat, 477 Mich. 29, 729 N.W.2d 488 (2007), the Michigan Supreme Court held that an African-American physician with staff privileges at a hospital could make out a claim of race discrimination under § 37.2302(a) against the hospital and the hospital’s chief of staff based on restrictions placed on his hospital privileges.21
*726In order to state a claim under M. C.L. § 37.2302(a), a plaintiff must establish four elements: (1) discrimination based on a protected characteristic (2) by a person, (3) resulting in the denial of the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations (4) of a place of public accommodation. Haynes v. Neshewat, 477 Mich. at 35, 729 N.W.2d at 492. Only the first element is at issue in this case.
Plaintiff here is alleging discrimination based on race and sex.