OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] See Talwar v. Mercer County Joint Twp. Community Hosp. 520 F.Supp.2d 894, 899 (N.D.Ohio 2007). The statutory definition does not require the committee to be formal, appointed or elected, or retain the same members. See Wojewski v. Rapid City Regional Hosp., Inc., 730 N.W.2d 626, 634 (S.D.2007). Thus, the term "professional review body” also encompasses an informal group of doctors "when assisting the governing body in a professional activity." Id.
. Adequate notice and hearing is described in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(b), which, in pertinent part, provides:
(b) Adequate notice and hearing. A health care entity is deemed to have met the adequate notice and hearing requirement ... if the following conditions are met:
(1) Notice of proposed action. The physician has been given notice stating—
(A) (i) that a professional review action has been proposed to be taken against the physician,
(ii) reasons for the proposed action,
(B) (i) that the physician has the right to request a hearing on the proposed action,
(ii) any time limit (of not less than 30 days) within which to request such a hearing, and
(C) a summary of the rights in the hearing—
(2) Notice of hearing. If a hearing is requested ..., the physician involved must be given notice stating—
(A) the place, time, and date, of the hearing ..., and
(B) a list of the witnesses (if any) expected to testify at the hearing on behalf of the professional review body.
(3) Conduct of hearing and notice.
* * *
(C) in the hearing the physician involved has the right—
(i) to representation by an attorney or other person of the physician’s choice,
(ii) to have a record made of the proceedings ...,
(iii) to call, examine, and cross-examine witnesses,
(iv) to present evidence determined to be relevant by the hearing officer, regardless of its admissibility in a court of law, and
(v) to submit a written statement at the close of the hearing....
A professional review body’s failure to meet the conditions described in this subsection shall not, in itself, constitute failure to meet the standards of subsection (a)(3).
42 U.S.C. § 11112(b).
. Defendants are also immune under the Michigan Peer Review Statute. The Michigan statute cloaks a "person, organization or entity” with immunity unless it is shown that the person, organization or entity acted with malice. See M.C.L. § 331.531(3), (4) (emphasis added).