OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] See Plaintiffs Response Brief, p. 55. However, Plaintiff “was entitled to a reasonable investigation, not a perfect one.” Poliner v. Texas Health Systems, 537 F.3d 368, 380 (5th Cir.2008), cert. denied, 555 U.S. 1149, 129 S.Ct. 1002, 173 L.Ed.2d 315 (2009) (emphasis in original); Singh v. Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Mass., Inc., 308 F.3d 25, 43 (1st Cir.2002). Plaintiff has not shown by a preponderance. of the evidence that Defendants failed to undertake a reasonable effort to obtain the facts.
The third requirement under 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) is: “[the] professional review action must be taken ... after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances.” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3).33 Significantly, however, “a professional review body’s failure *739to meet the conditions described in this subsection shall not, in itself, constitute failure to meet the standards of subsection (a)(3).” Id. § 11112(b).
Plaintiff does not dispute that she received due notice and was provided hearings before both the MEC and the Peer Review panel.