Kovacs v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] See Sandahl, 170 Wash, at 382-84 (comparing the language of predecessor statute with RCW 51.28.050). When the legislature amends statutes, it is presumed to have acted with knowledge of the existing judicial construction placed on those statutes; where it does not change the statute, the legislature is deemed to have acquiesced to the judicial interpretation. See id. at 383-84; Buchanan v. Int’l Bd. of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen & Helpers, 94 Wn.2d 508, 511, 617 P.2d 1004 (1980). Second, statutes with similar language have been interpreted similarly. RCW 25.15.303, which states dissolution of a limited liability company does not affect any claim against that company unless the action “is not commenced within three years after the effective date of dissolution,” has been interpreted to mean “there is a three-year limitations period from the date of dissolution in which to commence suit against a limited liability company.” Chadwick Farms Owners Ass’n v. FHC, LLC, 166 Wn.2d 178, 193, 207 P.3d 1251 (2009) (emphasis added).