Kovacs v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Chadwick Farms Owners Ass’n v. FHC, LLC, 166 Wn.2d 178, 193, 207 P.3d 1251 (2009) (emphasis added). In relation to retirement benefits, RCW 41.40-.200(l)(c) requires an application for a disability retirement allowance from Public Employees’ Retirement System Plan I be filed within two years from the date that the injury occurred. See Marler v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 100 Wn. App. 494, 499, 997 P.2d 966 (2000) (stating employee’s claim was untimely where he did not file his application within two years of December 6, 1988, the date of injury).

¶11 Mr. Kovacs argues RCW 51.28.050 does not control over RCW 1.12.040. RCW 1.12.040 provides, “The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, and then it is also excluded.” When two applicable statutes irreconcilably conflict, “the more specific statute will prevail, unless there is legislative intent that the more general statute controls.” Hallauer v. Spectrum Props., Inc., 143 *939Wn.2d 126, 146, 18 P.3d 540 (2001).