Kovacs v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Industrial Insurance Department, 104 Wash. 204, 176 P. 15 (1918), despite legislative reenactment of the statute, because of the lack of analysis by the earlier court.

¶25 Assuming a legislature’s silence is tantamount to approval, the Washington Legislature also amended RCW 51.28.050 in 2007, thirteen years after the 1984 Wilbur decision. If we follow the rule of parliamentary quietude, the latest silence should control. Under DLI’s contention, the Washington Legislature adopted the Wilbur dicta by its adopting a new version of RCW 51.28.050 in 2007.

¶26 RCW 1.12.040 also controls our decision. The statute reads:

The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, and then it is also excluded.

¶27 RCW 1.12.040 is of general application and applies to statutory time limits. State ex rel. Earley v. Batchelor, 15 *944Wn.2d 149, 130 P.2d 72 (1942); State v. Levesque, 5 Wn.2d 631, 635, 106 P.2d 309 (1940); State ex rel. Evans v. Superior Court, 168 Wash. 176, 178-79, 11 P.2d 229 (1932); Allen v. Morris, 87 Wash. 268, 274, 151 P. 827 (1915). Early in our state’s history, our high court accepted the statute as general and comprehensive of all questions involving a computation of time. State ex rel. Evans v. Superior Court, 168 Wash, at 180 (1932). DLI argues that RCW 51.28.050 is a specific statute and RCW 1.12.040 is a general statute and thus the former must control over the latter. A specific statute supersedes a general statute. Johnson v. Cent. Valley Sch. Dist. No. 356, 97 Wn.2d 419, 428, 645 P.2d 1088 (1982).