Kovacs v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] ¶18 The Department of Labor and Industries (DLI) ignores a critical word in the controlling statute, snubs a *941companion statute, promotes old bad dicta rather than new good dicta, and shuns the liberality intended for worker compensation statutes. I would affirm the trial court’s ruling and therefore dissent. Principles of statutory construction and the public policy of protecting injured workers compel a ruling that John Kovacs timely filed his worker compensation claim when he filed for benefits on September 29, 2011 for an injury sustained on September 29, 2010.

¶19 RCW 51.28.050 controls and imposes a one year statute of limitations for filing a worker compensation claim. The statute reads:

No application shall be valid or claim thereunder enforceable unless filed within one year after the day upon which the injury occurred or the rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued. ...

The question on appeal is when did the one year commence to run. Two interpretations compete for dominance. First, “within one year after the day upon which the injury occurred” means the injured worker must apply for benefits on the day before the anniversary of the injury. Second, the statutory language permits an application for benefits on the anniversary of the injury.