If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to revision
[…] Under the CPL, various healthcare professionals, teachers, and other enumerated professionals are
required to report suspected child abuse to law enforcement or to the DHHS. MCL 722.623. “In addition
to those persons required to report child abuse or neglect under [MCL 722.623], any person, including a
child, who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect may report the matter to the department
or a law enforcement agency.” MCL 722.624. The CPL shields all persons who report suspected child
abuse from civil or criminal liability arising from making such reports as stated in MCL 722.625, which
provides in pertinent part:
A person acting in good faith who makes a report, cooperates in an investigation, or assists
in any other requirement of this act is immune from civil or criminal liability that might
otherwise be incurred by that action. A person making a report or assisting in any other
requirement of this act is presumed to have acted in good faith. This immunity from civil
or criminal liability extends only to acts done according to this act and does not extend to
a negligent act that causes personal injury or death or to the malpractice of a physician that
results in personal injury or death. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 722.625 clarifies “that the grant of immunity applies only to acts required by the Child Protection
Law[.]” Lee v Detroit Med Ctr, 285 Mich App 51, 64; 775 NW2d 326 (2009). For a report made in good