Grant Toner v. Robert Delong
[…] would have affected the trial court’s ruling or the attorney-fee dispute. Therefore, we conclude
that the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition in favor of defendants because
plaintiff failed to produce sufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact regarding
whether the jury room meeting was a “meeting” within the meaning of the OMA.

       Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by concluding that, even if the October 7,
2019 jury room meeting was a “closed session,” any OMA violation as a result would be excused
by MCL 15.268(e)1 because defendants did not follow the appropriate procedure to enter into a




1
  MCL 15.268(e) provides that a public body may hold a closed session in order “[t]o consult with
its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but
only if an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement
position of the public body.”


                                                 -6-
closed session. Because we affirm the order granting summary disposition, we need not address
this issue.

       Affirmed.

                                                         /s/ David H. Sawyer