Grant Toner v. Robert Delong
[…] its purposes to include:

       any state or local legislative or governing body, including a board, commission,
       committee, subcommittee, authority, or council, that is empowered by state
       constitution, statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule to exercise governmental
       or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary function; a lessee
       of such a body performing an essential public purpose and function pursuant to the
       lease agreement; or the board of a nonprofit corporation formed by a city under
       section 4o of the home rule city act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.4o. [MCL 15.262(a)]

A “meeting” under the OMA is defined, in pertinent part, as “the convening of a public body at
which a quorum is present for the purpose of deliberating toward or rendering a decision on a
public policy . . . .” MCL 15.262(b). A “closed session” means “a meeting or part of a meeting
of a public body that is closed to the public.” MCL 15.262(c). “Decision” is defined as “a
determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution,
order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by
which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy.” MCL 15.262(d).




                                                -3-
       The OMA does not, however, define the term “deliberating.” Ryant v Cleveland Twp, 239
Mich App 430, 434; 608 NW2d 101 (2000). In Ryant, this Court consulted dictionary definitions