If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] had some control of the records at issue. Lawrence Luckett was the supervisor of the maintenance
team and testified that his department physically maintained write up cards and other records for
a period of five to seven years, but did not produce any records. Likewise, a handwritten journal
of Denise Alexander-Williams was produced, showing that she worked on the subject van the day
after the accident, but missing from the journal were the two previous pages of the journal that
would have correlated to the day of, and days preceding, the accident.
7
MCL 600.2955a provides:
It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for
injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the
action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of
intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability,
the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in
the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50%
the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that
percentage.
-12-
and rationalize the basis for his claims, or unravel and elaborate for him his arguments, and then
search for authority either to sustain or reject his position.”). In any event, review of the record