If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Thus, in the course of deciding the appeal, the Court of Appeals presumed, without analysis or
interpretation, that the RUA applied to the facts. Although the Court of Appeals concluded that
the trial court did not err in denying summary disposition premised on MCR 2.116(C)(8), it further
determined there was no genuine issue of material fact pertaining to gross negligence.
Accordingly, the intermediate appellate court concluded that the trial court erred in denying
summary disposition, MCR 2.116(C)(10). Rott, 508 Mich at 283-284.
3
MCL 324.73301(1) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a cause of action
does not arise for injuries to a person who is on the land of another without paying the owner . . . of
the land a valuable consideration for the purpose of fishing, hunting, trapping, camping, hiking,
sightseeing, motorcycling, snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational use or trail use, with
or without permission, against the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land unless the injuries were
caused by the gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner, tenant, or lessee.”
4
Rott v Rott, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 4, 2017 (Docket
No. 336242).
5
Rott v Rott, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 4, 2017 (Docket
No. 336240).
6
Rott v Rott, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued December 18, 2018