People of Michigan v. Madison Danielle Perry
[…] To the fullest extent possible, this act shall be interpreted in accordance with the purpose and intent set forth in this section. [MCL 333.27952 (emphasis added)]. The balance of the act provided all of the detail that was contained in the four pages appended to the face of the petitions that placed Proposal 18-1 on the ballot. Significantly, the MRTMA, at MCL 333.27954(1)(c), provides that the MRTMA “does not authorize . . . any person under the age of 21 to possess, consume, purchase or otherwise obtain, cultivate, process, transport, or sell marihuana[.]” Defendant nevertheless asserts that the MRTMA, at MCL 333.27965(3)(a)(2), decriminalizes marijuana use and sets forth a civil infraction fine schedule for possession of marijuana by those under 21 years of age.