People of Michigan v. Madison Danielle Perry
[…] The officer further swore that upon speaking to defendant, an odor of marijuana was emanating from her person, and that that defendant admitted that she had smoked marijuana. A blood draw performed on defendant the same day revealed the presence of marijuana in defendant’s system. The officer’s affidavit, coupled with defendant’s alleged admission that she had smoked marijuana, provided probable cause to believe that defendant was “consuming marihuana while operating, navigating, or being in physical control of any motor vehicle . . . upon a public way.” MCL 333.27954(1)(g). This is consistent with the opening proviso of MCL 333.27954 that “this act does not authorize: . . . (c) any person under the age of 21 to possess, consume, purchase or otherwise obtain, cultivate, process, transport, or sell marihuana.”7 Because defendant’s behavior fits within one of the exceptions listed in MCL 333.27965(3), she is not entitled to the lower civil infraction penalty. 7 We note that while MCL 333.27954(1) identifies certain conduct that the MRTMA expressly “does not authorize,” it does not follow that the MRTMA