If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] violation of MCL 257.625(8) cannot be criminally prosecuted for the conduct under the statute in
light of language in the MRTMA. Instead, the individual may only be held responsible for a civil
infraction. Accordingly, I would reverse and remand the case to the district court for entry of an
order of dismissal. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
I. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK – BRIEF OVERVIEW
To give context to my discussion of the background facts and procedural history of the
case, I offer a brief overview of the statutory framework. MCL 257.625(8) provides:
-1-
A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle on a highway
or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles,
including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the
person has in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule
1 under section 7212 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, or a
rule promulgated under that section, or of a controlled substance described in