If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 257.625(8) provides:
-1-
A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle on a highway
or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles,
including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the
person has in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule
1 under section 7212 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, or a
rule promulgated under that section, or of a controlled substance described in
section 7214(a)(iv) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7214.
Marijuana is a schedule 1 controlled substance. MCL 333.7212(1)(c).
Turning to the MRTMA, MCL 333.27954(1)(c) provides that the MRTMA “does not
authorize . . . any person under the age of 21 to possess, consume, purchase or otherwise obtain,
cultivate, process, transport, or sell marihuana[.]” But with respect to persons 21 years of age or
older, unless otherwise provided, they cannot be arrested, prosecuted, or penalized in any manner
for “possessing, using or consuming, internally possessing, purchasing, transporting, or processing