James Ridenour v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Wiley v. Commonwealth, 348 S.W.3d 570, 575 (Ky. 2010). In this case, the trial court satisfied this standard of due process. The restitution ordered does not conflict with Commonwealth v. Morseman. Ridenour interprets Commonwealth v. Morseman, supra, as holding that “a trial court may not order a criminal defendant to pay restitution to a victim of a crime for which he was not convicted.” (Appellant’s Brief, p. 5 (citing Morseman, 379 S.W.3d at 152)). But Ridenour interprets Morseman too narrowly. The crime to which Ridenour pleaded guilty is defined at KRS 514.030(1)(a): “theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully . . . [took] or exercise[d] control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof[.]” His prison term for that crime was determined incidentally by the Commonwealth’s agreement to amend the charges to a Class D, rather than Class C, felony.