RENDERED: AUGUST 6, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] imminent physical injury was established and, therefore, sufficient to constitute
domestic violence and abuse. While stepfather’s conduct toward L.M.K. more
than a year earlier could have at that time possibly constituted domestic violence
and abuse from the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, we do not believe
that these stale actions are sufficient to cause the infliction of fear of imminent
physical injury now or provide a valid basis to believe that domestic violence and
abuse (if it could be found to have occurred) may occur again relative to children.
KRS 503.010(3) states: “‘Imminent’ means impending danger, and,
in the context of domestic violence and abuse as defined by KRS 403.720, belief
that danger is imminent can be inferred from a past pattern of repeated serious
abuse.” As explained in Fraley v. Rice-Fraley, 313 S.W.3d 635, 640 (Ky.App.
2010), in applying this definition, the respondent must be the one inflicting the fear
of imminent physical injury on the petitioner. Therefore, when a marriage