RENDERED: AUGUST 6, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] against further wrongful conduct in order that their lives may be as secure and as
uninterrupted as possible[,]” Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.715(1), we
decline to impose any penalties and will proceed to consider the matter on the
merits.
KRS 403.720(1) defines “domestic violence and abuse” as meaning
“physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking, sexual abuse, strangulation,
assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical
injury, sexual abuse, strangulation, or assault between family members [including a
stepchild per KRS 403.720(2)] or members of an unmarried couple[.]” KRS
403.740(1) states that “[f]ollowing a hearing ordered under KRS 403.730, if a
court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse
has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence
order[.]”
A past finding of domestic violence is not sufficient to enter a DVO;
there must also be a finding that an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse may
-12-
again occur in the future. Guenther v. Guenther, 379 S.W.3d 796, 802 (Ky.App.
2012). As noted in Rankin v.