United States Court of Appeals
[…] actuarial equivalence a defense against the obligation to
refund any individual, known overpayment. Notably,
Congress through the Affordable Care Act strengthened
Medicare Advantage insurers’ data-reporting obligations by
requiring insurers to report and return overpayments within
sixty days of their discovery, and it made specific provision
for False Claims Act liability for those that do not. In so
doing, Congress made no reference to the Medicare statute’s
longstanding actuarial-equivalence requirement, let alone any
suggestion that it could be interposed as a defense. See 42
U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d).
If anything, the text of section 1395w-23(a)(1)(C)(i)
limits the scope of the actuarial-equivalence requirement. It
states that CMS “shall adjust the payment amount under
subparagraph (A)(i) and the amount specified under
subparagraph (B)(i), (B)(ii), and (B)(iii)” for demographic
and health characteristics “to ensure actuarial equivalence.”
Those cross-referenced subparagraphs identify the manner in
which CMS “shall make monthly payments under this section
in advance to each [Medicare Advantage] organization.” Id.
§ 1395w-23(a)(1)(A).