United States Court of Appeals
[…] Adjuster in that context.
22
4.
Against the backdrop of concern about costly errors in
the data reported by Medicare Advantage insurers, but before
CMS even solicited comments on the proposed FFS Adjuster
to contract-level RADV audits it ultimately deemed
unnecessary, Congress enacted the provision that undergirds
the Overpayment Rule. The Patient Protection and
Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119
(2010), obligates Medicare Advantage insurers to report and
return any overpayment that they receive from CMS within
sixty days of identifying it, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(1), (2).
The Act defines “overpayment” as “any funds that a person
receives or retains under [the Medicare or Medicaid
programs] to which the person, after applicable reconciliation,
is not entitled.” Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B). In section 1320a-
7k(d)(3), it establishes that failure to report and return a
known overpayment within sixty days of discovering it
violates the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729 et seq., which
carries the potential for treble damages and other serious