Co. v. Azar, 330 F. Supp. 3d 173, 176 (D.D.C. 2018). The government moves for
[…] diagnosis codes. Put another way, costs are spread out among a larger set of diagnoses, such that
each individual diagnosis takes up a smaller share of the costs.
3
equivalent results.” Id. Thus, an “inevitable” result of relying on unaudited data to set payment
rates but audited data to determine overpayment is that CMS “will pay less for Medicare
Advantage coverage because,” unlike traditional Medicare settings, “essentially no errors would
be reimbursed.” Id. at 187. This violates the actuarial equivalence requirement of 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395w-23(a)(1)(C)(i).
Second, the statutory scheme requires CMS to establish risk factors for Medicare
Advantage patients “using the same methodology as is expected to be applied in making
payments under” traditional Medicare. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-23(b)(4)(D). However, beneficiary
risk factors in traditional Medicare were developed using unaudited diagnoses. So, for the same
reason, the Court determined that CMS failed to use the “same methodology” and violated this