State v. Hill
[…] This issue is controlled by this court's opinion in State v. Coleman, 312 Kan. 114, 472 P.3d 85 (2020), and, more recently, State v. Appleby, 313 Kan. 352, 485 P.3d 1148 (2021). Standard of Review This question presents issues of statutory interpretation and constitutional claims. Both are questions of law subject to unlimited review. Coleman, 312 Kan. at 117. Discussion Hill argues he is entitled to sentence modification under the provisions of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6628(c), which reads: "In the event the mandatory term of imprisonment or any provision of chapter 341 of the 1994 Session Laws of Kansas authorizing such mandatory term is held to be unconstitutional by the supreme court of Kansas or the United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced shall cause such person to be brought before the court and shall modify the sentence to require no mandatory term of imprisonment and shall sentence the defendant as otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis added). 10 Hill was sentenced for capital murder, and that sentence can be found under a provision of chapter 341 of the 1994 Session Laws.