IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] is appropriate. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6620(c), (d). But the statutory subsections
governing Hilt's crime make a hard 50 sentence mandatory once a jury has found beyond
a reasonable doubt that an aggravating circumstance exists and that it is not outweighed
by any applicable mitigating circumstances. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6620(e)(1), (5)
(governing first-degree premeditated murder convictions committed after July 1, 1999,
and before September 6, 2013; once jury makes necessary findings, defendant "shall" be
sentenced to hard 50 under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6623); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6623
(defendant "shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life," "shall not be eligible for parole
prior to serving 50 years' imprisonment"; "[u]pon sentencing a defendant pursuant to this
section, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the secretary of
corrections").
Because the district judge had no discretion to deviate from the jury's verdict on
the hard 50 in this case, the prosecutor's statement to the jury about its role in the
proceedings did not misstate the law; it merely summarized its ultimate duty in everyday
language.