State v. Clapp
[…] The purpose of Rule 35(a) is to allow courts to correct illegal sentences, not to reexamine errors occurring at trial or before the imposition of the sentence. State v. Wolfe, 158 Idaho 55, 65, 343 P.3d 497, 507 (2015). Therefore, Rule 35(a) “only applies to a narrow category of cases in which the sentence imposes a penalty that is simply not authorized by law.” State v. Clements, 148 Idaho 82, 86, 218 P.3d 1143, 1147 (2009). The illegality of the sentence must be clear from the face of the record; Rule 35(a) motions may not involve significant questions of fact or require an evidentiary hearing. Id. at 87, 218 P.3d at 1148. In the relevant part, I.C. § 19-2523 provides: (2) The court shall authorize treatment during the period of confinement or probation specified in the sentence if, after the sentencing hearing, it concludes by clear and convincing evidence that: (a) The defendant suffers from a severe and reliably diagnosable mental illness or defect resulting in the defendant’s inability to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law; (b) Without treatment, the immediate prognosis is for major distress resulting in serious mental or physical deterioration of the defendant; (c) Treatment is available for such illness or defect; 3 (d) The relative risks and benefits of treatment or nontreatment are such that a reasonable person would consent to treatment. (of the offense charged.) [sic] Thus, if the trial court finds clear and convincing evidence that all the factors described in subsections (a) through (d) are present, the court must authorize mental health treatment.