J-S53004-14
[…] Accordingly, [t]he fact that the evidence establishing
n in a crime is
circumstantial does not preclude a conviction where
the evidence coupled with the reasonable inferences
drawn therefrom overcomes the presumption of
innocence. Significantly, we may not substitute our
judgment for that of the fact finder; thus, so long as
the evidence adduced, accepted in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, demonstrates the
be upheld.
Commonwealth v. Franklin, 69 A.3d 719, 722-23 (Pa. Super. 2013)
(internal quotations and citations omitted).
of the Crimes Code. Section 2709(a)(3) states the following:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime
of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or
alarm another, the person:
* * *
-5-
J-S53004-14
(3) engages in a course of conduct or
repeatedly commits acts which serve no
legitimate purpose[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(3). The sole argument Clapper makes is that the
evidence was insufficient to prove that by placing frozen handcuffs and
frozen handcuffs and shackles on Ringler only constituted a single, isolated
section 2709(a)(3). Id. at 9.
composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short,
Commonwealth v. Lutes, 793 A.2d 949, 961
(Pa. Super. 2002) (citing Commonwealth v. Battaglia, 725 A.2d 192, 194
(Pa. Super. 1999)). Moreover, our Court has held that in order for a
be evidence of a repetition of the offen Commonwealth v.
Tedesco, 550 A.2d 796, 799 (Pa.