Opinion issued August 12, 2021
[…] cause Hale’s injuries; rather, they merely furnished the condition that made the
alleged injury possible. See Whitley, 104 S.W.3d at 543; see also Wije v. Burns, No.
01-19-00024-CV, 2020 WL 5269414, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept.
3, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (holding that alleged misuse of “HR forms,
computers, and computer networks” did not constitute “use of tangible personal
property” that actually caused alleged injury because use of such items merely
furnished condition that made injury possible).
Hale also cites Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.056, among
other statutes, as a basis for subject-matter jurisdiction over her claims.1 Section
101.056 provides that the Tort Claims Act does not apply to claims based on “the
failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law
to perform” or on “a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its
1
Hale also refers to “Local Government Code 51.303,” but there is no section 51.303
in the Local Government Code. Government Code section 51.303 describes the
duties and powers of a clerk of a district court, but nothing in that section can be
construed as a waiver of immunity.