Opinion issued August 12, 2021
[…] immunity provided by the Tort Claims Act. We disagree.
5
“The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of governmental
immunity if certain conditions are met.” Sykes, 136 S.W.3d at 638; see TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.021, 101.025. It creates “a unique statutory scheme” in
which “[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability
created by [the Tort Claims Act].” Sampson v. Univ. of Tex., 500 S.W.3d 380, 384
(Tex. 2016) (quoting Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224, and citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE §§ 101.021, 101.025). Relevant here, the Tort Claims Act provides:
A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by
the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting
within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from
the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven
equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant
according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible
personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a
private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021; see id. § 101.025(a) (providing that
sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to extent of liability created by
Tort Claims Act). Governmental units thus retain immunity from suit “unless the
Tort Claims Act expressly waives immunity, which it does in three areas when the
statutory requirements are met: (1) use of publicly owned automobiles; (2) injuries
6
arising out of a condition or use of tangible personal property; and (3) premises
defects.” Sampson, 500 S.W.3d at 384.
None of Hale’s claims fall within one of these areas. To the extent that Hale
is alleging intentional conduct by the District Clerk’s office, the State and its