ACCEPTED
[…] performing a proprietary function, however, the TCA does not apply. See City of
Corpus Christi v. Absolute Industries, 120 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi
2001, pet. denied); City of El Paso v. Morales, No. 08-02-00484-CV, 2004 Tex.
App. LEXIS 7806, *26-27 (Tex. App.—El Paso Aug. 20, 2004, pet. denied). When
a municipality commits a tort while engaged in proprietary functions, it is liable to
the same extent as a private entity or individual. Tex. River Barges v. City of San
Antonio, 21 S.W.3d 347, 356 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. denied).
Under Section 101.0215 of the TCA, certain municipal functions are defined
as governmental and others as proprietary. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§101.0215. The Texas legislature has defined governmental functions as “those
functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as
part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of
20
the general public . . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §101.0215(a). Proprietary
functions are “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in
the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality . . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code §101.0215(b); see also Pike, 727 S.W.2d at 519 (proprietary function is one
performed by a city, in its discretion, primarily for the benefit of those within the
corporate limits of the city, rather than for use by the general public). A