Opinion issued March 23, 2023
[…] with appellees’ security contracts, and failing to properly train or supervise its
personnel fell within Section 101.021’s waiver provisions. Having failed to do so,
appellees have not pleaded a valid waiver of the City’s immunity for their negligence
claims.
2. Tortious Interference with Contract and Conspiracy Claims
Appellees also asserted claims against the City for tortious interference with
contract and conspiracy. These are intentional torts for which the TTCA provides no
waiver of immunity. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE § 101.057(2) (“This chapter
does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or
any other intentional tort[.]”); City of Watauga v. Gordon, 434 S.W.3d 586, 589
(Tex. 2014) (explaining TTCA’s “limited waiver does not apply
to intentional torts”); Jaramillo v. City of Tex. City, No. 01-20-00654-CV, 2022 WL
363271, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 8, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.)
13