Court of Appeals
[…] Here, Hale’s lawsuit for property damages arising from the collapse of the hangar’s roof
alleged neither (1) that his damage resulted from the negligent operation or use of a motor-driven
vehicle or piece of equipment nor (2) that it was a suit to recover damages for personal injury or
death. Accordingly, the TTCA does not waive governmental immunity for Hale’s claims.
IV. Immunity Is Not Waived for Hale’s Contractual/Quasi-Contractual Claims
Despite the fact that Hale’s lawsuit does not fit within the purview of Section 101.021,
Hale argues that Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code applies. That Section
reads:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter
into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives
sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the
contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
5
Citing to Texas Department of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217 (Tex. 2004), Hale argues that
Subsection 2 waives governmental immunity for premises defects. Although Miranda involved a suit for personal
injury, Hale’s lawsuit does not allege any personal injury.