State of Tennessee v. Stephen Maurice Mobley
[…] We conclude that this evidence is sufficient to support the jury’s finding that the Defendant was the shooter. - 20 - B. Premeditation The Defendant challenges his premeditated first degree murder and attempted first degree murder convictions, arguing that the evidence is insufficient to establish premeditation. A premeditated act is one “done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d). Premeditation requires a finding that “the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill preexist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” Id. The statute also specifies that “[t]he mental state of the accused at the time the accused allegedly decided to kill must be carefully considered in order to determine whether the accused was sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.” Id.