enacted by any nation.” Tennessee Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S.
[…] Tennessee
Valley Auth., 437 U.S. at 184.
The ESA directs the Secretary of the Interior and the
Secretary of Commerce to determine whether a species should be
listed as “endangered” or “threatened.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533. The
ESA requires the Secretary of the Interior to publish and
maintain a list of all species that have been designated as
threatened or endangered. Id. § 1533(c). Species are added to
and removed from the list after notice and an opportunity for
public comment, either on the initiative of the Secretary or as
a result of a petition submitted by an “interested person.” Id.
§ 1533(b)(1), (3), (5). When petitioned, FWS must, “[t]o the
maximum extent practicable,” within 90 days make a finding (“90-
2
day finding”) regarding whether the petition presents
“substantial scientific or commercial information indicating
that the petitioned action may be warranted.” Id. §
1533(b)(3)(A). If FWS so finds, it must begin a status review,
id.; and following the completion of that review and within 12
months of receiving the petition, issue a “12-month finding” as
to whether listing is: (1) not warranted; (2) warranted; or (3)