Center for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
[…] Tennessee Valley Auth., 437 U.S. at 184. The ESA directs the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Commerce to determine whether a species should be listed as “endangered” or “threatened.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533. The ESA requires the Secretary of the Interior to publish and maintain a list of all species that have been designated as threatened or endangered. Id. § 1533(c). Species are added to and removed from the list after notice and an opportunity for public comment, either on the initiative of the Secretary or as a result of a petition submitted by an “interested person.” Id. § 1533(b)(1), (3), (5). When petitioned, FWS must, “[t]o the maximum extent practicable,” within 90 days make a finding (“90- 2 day finding”) regarding whether the petition presents “substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted.” Id. § 1533(b)(3)(A).