American K-9 Detection Services, LLC v. United States
[…] Asia Pac. Airlines, 68 Fed. Cl. at 28 n.14 -18- (2005) (citing the Purchasing Manual § 1.1.1.b.4). The court rejected USPS’s claim, finding the Purchasing Manual was “incorporated by reference in the Code of Federal Regulations,” before holding the USPS acted arbitrarily and capriciously in removing an offeror based on ambiguous terms in the solicitation that failed to meet Purchasing Manual criteria. Id. at 21, 24. The Postal Reorganization Act may have made the Postal Service more businesslike, but the Act did not abrogate the Postal Service’s purpose: to serve the public interest. See 39 U.S.C. § 101(a) (“The United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States . . . .”). Fairness in the procurement process is fundamental to serving the public interest. See Asia Pacific, 68 Fed. Cl. at 27 (“[I]t is well-established that the public interest is well-served by ensuring that the government procurement process is fair.”) (citing Doty v.