In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] efficient.” 18 Tr. at 75:24–76:1, 68:25–69:2. The government twice conceded at oral argument
under the FAR, MSA would be disqualified. Id. at 64:25–65:2 (“THE COURT: So under the
FAR, MSA would have had to have been excluded? [THE GOVERNMENT]: Well,
presumably excluded . . . .”), 65:15–18 (“THE COURT: . . . Under the FAR, then, going into the
18
The Postal Reorganization Act may have made the Postal Service more businesslike, but the Act did not abrogate
the Postal Service’s purpose: to serve the public interest. See 39 U.S.C. § 101(a) (USPS “shall be operated as a
basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States[.]”). Fairness in the
procurement process is fundamental to serving the public interest. See Asia Pac. Airlines, 68 Fed. Cl. at 27 (“[I]t is
well-established that the public interest is well-served by ensuring that the government procurement process is
fair.”) (citing Doty v.