Filed 8/17/21
[…] alternatively, whether the agency must proceed to the third stage and prepare an
environmental impact report (EIR). (King & Gardiner Farms, supra, 45 Cal.App.5th at
p. 885.)
5 Public agencies are not required to file a notice of exemption, but a shorter statute
of limitations applies if they do. (See § 21167, subd. (d); Guidelines, § 15062, subd. (d)
[filing a notice of exemption starts a 35-day limitations period; otherwise, a 180-day
statute of limitations applies].)
17.
activity directly undertaken by any public agency.” (§ 21065.) An example of a project
is the enactment or amendment of a zoning ordinance. (§ 21080, subd. (a).)
The statutory definition is augmented by the Guidelines, which state a “project” is
“the whole of an action, which has a potential for resulting in either a direct physical
change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the
environment....” (Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a).) The Guidelines provide examples of
projects undertaken directly by a public agency, such as “public works construction and
related activities clearing or grading of land, improvements to existing public structures,