Filed 8/17/21
[…] the notice necessary to provide an “opportunity for members of the public to raise …
objections” to County’s reliance on the two CEQA exemptions. (§ 21177, subd. (e).) As
a result, the issue exhaustion requirement in section 21177, subdivision (a) does not apply
to LADWP’s challenges to County’s reliance on those exemptions. The trial court
correctly concluded it had jurisdiction to consider those challenges.
II. THE CEQA PROJECT*
A. Standards of Judicial Review
Judicial review of County’s compliance with CEQA is governed by the abuse of
discretion standard set forth in section 21168.5. Consequently, our “inquiry shall extend
only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is
established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the
determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 21168.5; see
Sierra Club v. County of Fresno (2018) 6 Cal.5th 502, 511.)
This statutory text identifies two ways an abuse of discretion can occur, each of
which has its own standard of review. First, the public agency could fail to proceed in