Los Angeles Dept. of Water and Power v. County of Inyo
[…] (King & Gardiner Farms, supra, 45 Cal.App.5th at p. 885.) 5 Public agencies are not required to file a notice of exemption, but a shorter statute of limitations applies if they do. (See § 21167, subd. (d); Guidelines, § 15062, subd. (d) [filing a notice of exemption starts a 35-day limitations period; otherwise, a 180-day statute of limitations applies].) 17. activity directly undertaken by any public agency.” (§ 21065.) An example of a project is the enactment or amendment of a zoning ordinance. (§ 21080, subd. (a).) The statutory definition is augmented by the Guidelines, which state a “project” is “the whole of an action, which has a potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment....” (Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a).)