Alliance for the Protection of the Auburn Community Environment v. County of Placer CA3
[…] (Alliance, supra, 215 Cal.App.4th at p. 29.) We independently construe the meaning of statutes and regulations, as they present questions of law, and if no liability exists as a matter of law we must affirm the trial court’s order sustaining the demurrer. (City of Morgan Hill v. Bay Area Air Quality Management Dist. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 861, 870.) II Jurisdiction Once an EIR has been certified, there is a statutory presumption against requiring further environmental review of the same project. (Moss v. County of Humboldt (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1041, 1049-1050.) Public Resources Code section 21166 provides: 3 “When an [EIR] has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental [EIR] shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the [EIR] was certified as complete, becomes available.” “ ‘This provision represents a shift in the applicable policy considerations.