If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (b) An element of that felony is the unlawful manufacture, possession, importation,
exportation, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance.
(c) An element of that felony is the unlawful possession or distribution of a firearm.
(d) An element of that felony is the unlawful use of an explosive.
(e) The felony is burglary of an occupied dwelling, or breaking and entering an
occupied dwelling, or arson. [MCL 750.224f(10).]
A felony includes a violation of state law “that is punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more,
or an attempt to violate such a law.” MCL 750.224f(9)(b). Concealing or misrepresenting the
identity of a motor vehicle is a felony. MCL 750.415(2). Because no penalty is explicitly provided
for this subsection, a four-year penalty applies. MCL 750.503 (“If a person is convicted of a felony
for which no punishment is specially prescribed, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.”).
At trial, defense counsel stipulated that defendant was convicted of a previous felony and
that he had not fulfilled any of the requirements to regain eligibility. The parties’ stipulation,
which was admitted as an exhibit, read: