If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or
parole imposed for the violation.
But, under MCL 750.224f(2), when the prior felony conviction is for a specified felony:
10
To the extent that defendant suggests defense counsel should have raised an insanity defense,
there is no record evidence supporting the defense. “Legal insanity is an affirmative [criminal]
defense[.]” People v Carpenter, 464 Mich 223, 230; 627 NW2d 276 (2001). When a defendant
asserts the defense, “[t]he defendant has the burden of proving . . . insanity by a preponderance of
the evidence.” MCL 768.21a(3) (emphasis added). See also People v Lacalamita, 286 Mich App
467, 470; 780 NW2d 311 (2009). Legal insanity means that the defendant did not have the
“substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her
conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law” because of mental illness.
MCL 768.21a(1). In this case, defendant does not assert that he actually lacked the capacity to
conform his conduct with the law or that he did not understand the wrongfulness of his conduct
due to his diagnosed conditions or noncompliance with his medication regimen.