U.S.C. § 636(c)(1). See Koch Minerals Sàrl v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, 514 F. Supp. 3d
[…] a court in that [s]tate.” ICSID Convention art. 54.
The ICSID Convention’s enabling statute makes clear that, in an enforcement proceeding,
courts may not reconsider the propriety of an ICSID award:
An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the
[ICSID C]onvention shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United
States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be
enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award
were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several
States.
22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”)—which
guides judicial review of certain kinds of arbitral awards—does not provide grounds for vacating
an ICSID award. See id. (“The [FAA] shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant
to the [ICSID C]onvention.”). Thus, a member state’s court is “not permitted to examine an ICSID
award’s merits, its compliance with international law, or the ICSID tribunal’s jurisdiction to render
the award; all it may do is examine the judgment’s authenticity and enforce the obligations