IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We modify the visitation schedule for Tuesday evenings, adjusting the end time to
11
when the child must report to school on Wednesday mornings or, when school is
not in session, to 10:00 a.m. on Wednesday.
B. Child Support. Lauren contends the court should have considered the
total household income and imputed a higher income to Tanner in determining
child support payments.8 In support, she cites cases where the courts have
refused to allow a parent to reduce their child support obligation due to a voluntary
decrease in income where the obligor relies on a spouse’s income.
Iowa Code section 598.21B(2)(c) establishes a rebuttable presumption the
amount of support specified by Iowa’s child support guidelines is the correct
amount to be awarded. A variation from the guidelines requires “a record or written
finding . . . that the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate as determined under
the criteria prescribed by the supreme court.” Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(d).
In making this equitable determination, the court must make written
findings using the following criteria: (1) substantial injustice would
result to the payor, payee, or child; (2) adjustments are necessary to