IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] and application of law to fact are supported by the record and are equitable. See
Standard Water Control Sys., Inc. v. Jones, 938 N.W.2d 651, 656 (Iowa 2020)
(reviewing issues of statutory interpretation and construction on error but normally
reviewing validity of mechanic’s lien de novo).
FAC also takes issue with the district court’s decision to prioritize the
mechanic’s liens over its mortgage liens. FAC notes that it recorded mortgages
between November 10, 2017, and December 20, 2017, “[y]et each and every
Notice of Commencement was posted to the MNLR after December 20, 2017.”
Iowa Code section 572.18(1) states:
1. Mechanics’ liens posted by a general contractor or
subcontractor within ninety days after the date on which the last of
the material was furnished or the last of the claimant’s labor was
performed and for which notices were properly posted to the
mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet website pursuant to
sections 572.13A and 572.13B shall be superior to all other liens
which may attach to or upon a building or improvement and to the
land upon which it is situated, except liens of record prior to the time
of the original commencement of the claimant’s work or the
claimant’s improvements, except as provided in subsection 2.6
6 Iowa Code section 572.18(2) states:
Construction mortgage liens shall be preferred to all
mechanics’ liens of claimants who commenced their particular work
10
(Emphasis added.) Under this provision, “[a] mechanic’s lien may enjoy priority
over another lien if the work for which it is filed was commenced before the
competing lien was recorded.” Dewitt Bank & Tr. Co. v. Monarch Dev. Co., No.
98-1921, 2000 WL 328040, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App.