IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] is not subject to any subsequent mechanic’s lien even if the subcontractor later
posts a preliminary notice.” FAC asserts “no lien claimant posted to the MNLR a
notice of commencement, preliminary notice or lien within 10 days of
commencement of the work on the properties” and “no lien claimant posted to the
MNLR a notice of commencement or preliminary notice within 10 days of the
commencement of its own work.” In its view, “[b]y filing their Notices of
Commencement long after the 10-day period, Borst and Kelly failed to comply with
section 572.13A, and prohibited any opportunity to perfect mechanic’s liens.” A
plain reading of these provisions leads us to a different conclusion.
4
The provision states in full:
2. If a general contractor or owner-builder fails to post the
required notice of commencement of work to the [MNLR] internet
website pursuant to subsection 1, within ten days of commencement
of the work on the property, a subcontractor may post the notice in
conjunction with the filing of the required preliminary notice pursuant
to section 572.13B. A notice of commencement of work must be
posted to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet website
before preliminary notices pursuant to section 572.13B may be
posted.
Iowa Code § 572.13(A)(2).
5
The provision states:
1. A subcontractor shall post a preliminary notice to the
mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet website. A preliminary
notice posted before the balance due is paid to the general contractor
or the owner builder is effective as to all labor, service, equipment,
and material furnished to the property by the subcontractor.
Iowa Code § 572.13B(1) (emphasis added).
8
Section 572.13A(1) requires the general contractor/owner-builder—not the
subcontractor—to post a notice of commencement of work within ten days of the
commencement of work. Section 572.13A(2) allows a subcontractor to make the
posting if the general contractor/owner-builder does not. A subcontractor would
have every incentive to do so because the posting is a prerequisite to its posting