IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 4
The provision states in full:
2. If a general contractor or owner-builder fails to post the
required notice of commencement of work to the [MNLR] internet
website pursuant to subsection 1, within ten days of commencement
of the work on the property, a subcontractor may post the notice in
conjunction with the filing of the required preliminary notice pursuant
to section 572.13B. A notice of commencement of work must be
posted to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet website
before preliminary notices pursuant to section 572.13B may be
posted.
Iowa Code § 572.13(A)(2).
5
The provision states:
1. A subcontractor shall post a preliminary notice to the
mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet website. A preliminary
notice posted before the balance due is paid to the general contractor
or the owner builder is effective as to all labor, service, equipment,
and material furnished to the property by the subcontractor.
Iowa Code § 572.13B(1) (emphasis added).
8
Section 572.13A(1) requires the general contractor/owner-builder—not the
subcontractor—to post a notice of commencement of work within ten days of the
commencement of work. Section 572.13A(2) allows a subcontractor to make the
posting if the general contractor/owner-builder does not. A subcontractor would
have every incentive to do so because the posting is a prerequisite to its posting
of a preliminary notice and, critically, the posting of a preliminary notice is a
prerequisite to enforcement of a mechanic’s lien. See Iowa Code § 572A.13A(2),
(4).
In terms of a subcontractor’s timing of notices, the subcontractor might not
know whether the general contractor/owner-builder satisfied its obligation to post
the notice of commencement of work until after the ten-day period set forth in
section 572A.13A(1) expires. The subcontractor’s first opportunity to post its
notice of commencement would be on the eleventh day after commencement of
work. As for the preliminary notice, the statute imposes no obligation on the
subcontractor to post that notice within ten days of commencing work. The only
time limit specified in the statute is posting before the balance due is paid to the
general contractor. See id. § 572.13B(1).
The district court read the statute as we have and then applied the statute
as follows:
Borst started to perform labor and/or materials on July 3, 2017
and the last day Borst furnished labor and/or materials was on