IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] because no notice of commencement with respect to that lot appeared on the
MNLR.
6
Borst attorney fees in the amount of $89,843.50, Kelly attorney fees of $30,997.44,
and FAC attorney fees of $39,869.62. FAC appealed both rulings. Dostal
Developers and Randy Dostal cross-appealed.
I. Validity and Priority of Mechanic’s Liens
A general contractor or owner-builder who has contracted or will contract
with a subcontractor “shall” post a notice of commencement of work to the MNLR
within ten days of commencement of work on the property. See Iowa Code
§ 572.13A(1) (2018).3 If a general contractor or owner-builder fails to post the
notice within the prescribed time frame, “a subcontractor may post the notice in
conjunction with the filing of the required preliminary notice pursuant to section
3
The provision states in full:
1. Either a general contractor, or an owner-builder who has
contracted or will contract with a subcontractor to provide labor or
furnish material for the property, shall post a notice of
commencement of work to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry
internet site no later than ten days after the commencement of work
on the property. A notice of commencement of work is effective only
as to any labor, service, equipment, or material furnished to the
property subsequent to the posting of the notice of commencement
of work.
Iowa Code § 572.13A(1).
7
572.13B.”4 Id. § 572.13A(2). Subcontractors must identify themselves on the
MNLR by filing a “preliminary notice.” Id. § 572.13B(1).5
FAC reads these provisions to mean that a subcontractor must post a notice