Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC
[…] Finally, section 572.13A, subsection 4 states, “A general contractor who fails to provide notice pursuant to this section is not entitled to a lien and remedy provided by this chapter.” Id. § 572.13A(4). But only a general contractor’s 15 noncompliance with this section forfeits the right to a lien—there is no mention of subcontractors here. See id. 2. Iowa Code section 572.13B. The next Code section, 572.13B, sets forth the notice requirements for subcontractors like Borst and Kelly. It is titled “Preliminary notice—subcontractor—residential construction.” Id. § 572.13B. It states as follows: 1. A subcontractor shall post a preliminary notice to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site. A preliminary notice posted before the balance due is paid to the general contractor or the owner-builder is effective as to all labor, service, equipment, and material furnished to the property by the subcontractor. The preliminary notice shall contain all of the following information: .... b. The mechanics’ notice and lien registry number. c. The name, address, and telephone number of the subcontractor furnishing the labor, service, equipment, or material. .... 2. At the time a preliminary notice is posted to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site, the administrator shall send notification to the owner, including the owner notice described in section 572.13, subsection 1, and shall post the mailing of the notice on the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site as prescribed by the administrator pursuant to rule. Notices under this section shall not be sent to owner-builders. Upon request, the administrator shall provide proof of service at no cost for the notice required under this section. 3. a. A mechanic’s lien perfected under this chapter is enforceable only to the extent of the balance due the general contractor or the owner-builder at the time of the posting of the preliminary notice specified in subsection 1, and, except for residential construction property owned by an owner-builder, also is enforceable only to the extent of the balance due the general contractor at the time the owner actually receives the notice provided pursuant to subsection 2 or paragraph “b”. 16 Id. § 572.13B(1)–(3). Some differences between section 572.13B and the preceding section are noteworthy. First, unlike a notice of commencement of work, a preliminary notice can sweep backward: “A preliminary notice posted before the balance due is paid to the general contractor or the owner-builder is effective as to all labor, service, equipment, and material furnished to the property by the subcontractor.” Id. § 572.13B(1). Second, the preliminary notice requires different content. It must include the MNLR number for the project that the administrator assigned when the notice of commencement of work was filed. Id. § 572.13B(1)(b). And it must include information about the subcontractor. Id. § 572.13B(1)(c). Third, a subcontractor’s mechanics’ lien is only enforceable “to the extent of the balance due the general contractor or the owner-builder” at the time the preliminary notice was posted. Id. § 572.13B(3)(a). So to that extent, the preliminary notice doesn’t sweep backward. If the requirements of Iowa Code section 572.13B are not followed, that subcontractor is not entitled to a lien. Id. § 572.13B(4) (“A subcontractor who fails to post a preliminary notice pursuant to this section shall not be entitled to a lien and remedy provided under this chapter.”). Both section 572.13A and section 572.13B apply only to “residential construction properties.” Id. §§ 572.13A(5), .13B(5). 3. Interpretation of these provisions. Having summarized Iowa Code sections 572.13A and 572.13B, we now turn to their interpretation and application in this case.