Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC
[…] Section 572.13A, subsection 2 spells out the requirements for subcontractors to file mechanics’ liens when the general contractor or owner- builder doesn’t file a notice of commencement: If a general contractor or owner-builder fails to post the required notice of commencement of work to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site pursuant to subsection 1, within ten days of commencement of the work on the property, a subcontractor may 33 post the notice in conjunction with the posting of the required preliminary notice pursuant to section 572.13B. Id. § 572.13A(2). Both the majority and I read the sentence as an “if-then” statement (also known as a “conditional” sentence); we just disagree on where the unwritten, implied “then” goes. I believe the sentence must be read as follows: “If a general contractor or owner-builder fails to post the required notice of commencement . . . pursuant to subsection 1, [then] within ten days of commencement of the work on the property, a subcontractor may post the notice in conjunction with the posting of the required preliminary notice.” Id. (emphasis added).