Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC
[…] Id. § 572.18(2). For mechanics’ liens to have priority over other liens, the mechanics’ liens (1) must be posted within ninety days from when labor or materials were last provided and (2) notices must be “properly posted to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site pursuant to sections 572.13A and 572.13B.” Id. § 572.18(1). Because Borst and Kelly failed to timely file a notice of commencement within ten days of beginning their work, notices were not “properly posted to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site pursuant to sections 572.13A and 572.13B.” Id. Their mechanics’ liens thus should not have priority over Finance of America’s construction mortgage under section 572.18, and I would reverse the district court’s ruling that held to the contrary. 38 McDonald and Oxley, JJ., join this dissent.