IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] service, equipment, or material furnished to the property subsequent to the
posting of the notice of commencement of work.” Id. (emphasis added).
While we do “give weight to explanations attached to bills as indications of
legislative intent” when a statute is ambiguous, ultimately, “[t]he legislature
enacts the bill—not the accompanying explanation.” Iowa Ins. Inst., 867 N.W.2d
at 76 (quoting Star Equip., Ltd. v. State, 843 N.W.2d 446, 454 & n.3 (Iowa 2014)).
In this instance, the bill explanation cited by FAC is at odds with the actual text
of section 572.13B(1), which provides, “A preliminary notice posted before the
balance due is paid to the general contractor or the owner-builder is effective as
to all labor, service, equipment, and material furnished to the property”—without
qualification. Iowa Code § 572.13B(1) (emphasis added).
The bill explanation appears to have mistakenly blended section
572.13A(1) with section 572.13B(1). The former states, “A notice of
commencement of work is effective only as to any labor, service, equipment, or