IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] secretary of state.”).
Finally, section 572.13A, subsection 4 states, “A general contractor who
fails to provide notice pursuant to this section is not entitled to a lien and remedy
provided by this chapter.” Id. § 572.13A(4). But only a general contractor’s
15
noncompliance with this section forfeits the right to a lien—there is no mention
of subcontractors here. See id.
2. Iowa Code section 572.13B. The next Code section, 572.13B, sets forth
the notice requirements for subcontractors like Borst and Kelly. It is titled
“Preliminary notice—subcontractor—residential construction.” Id. § 572.13B. It
states as follows:
1. A subcontractor shall post a preliminary notice to the
mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site. A preliminary
notice posted before the balance due is paid to the general contractor
or the owner-builder is effective as to all labor, service, equipment,
and material furnished to the property by the subcontractor. The
preliminary notice shall contain all of the following information:
....
b. The mechanics’ notice and lien registry number.
c. The name, address, and telephone number of the
subcontractor furnishing the labor, service, equipment, or material.
....
2. At the time a preliminary notice is posted to the mechanics’
notice and lien registry internet site, the administrator shall send
notification to the owner, including the owner notice described in
section 572.13, subsection 1, and shall post the mailing of the notice
on the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site as prescribed
by the administrator pursuant to rule. Notices under this section
shall not be sent to owner-builders. Upon request, the administrator
shall provide proof of service at no cost for the notice required under
this section.
3. a. A mechanic’s lien perfected under this chapter is
enforceable only to the extent of the balance due the general
contractor or the owner-builder at the time of the posting of the
preliminary notice specified in subsection 1, and, except for
residential construction property owned by an owner-builder, also
is enforceable only to the extent of the balance due the general
contractor at the time the owner actually receives the notice
provided pursuant to subsection 2 or paragraph “b”.
16
Id. § 572.13B(1)–(3).
Some differences between section 572.13B and the preceding section are
noteworthy. First, unlike a notice of commencement of work, a preliminary notice
can sweep backward: “A preliminary notice posted before the balance due is paid
to the general contractor or the owner-builder is effective as to all labor, service,
equipment, and material furnished to the property by the subcontractor.” Id.
§ 572.13B(1). Second, the preliminary notice requires different content. It must
include the MNLR number for the project that the administrator assigned when
the notice of commencement of work was filed. Id. § 572.13B(1)(b). And it must
include information about the subcontractor. Id. § 572.13B(1)(c). Third, a
subcontractor’s mechanics’ lien is only enforceable “to the extent of the balance
due the general contractor or the owner-builder” at the time the preliminary
notice was posted. Id. § 572.13B(3)(a). So to that extent, the preliminary notice
doesn’t sweep backward.
If the requirements of Iowa Code section 572.13B are not followed, that
subcontractor is not entitled to a lien. Id. § 572.13B(4) (“A subcontractor who
fails to post a preliminary notice pursuant to this section shall not be entitled to
a lien and remedy provided under this chapter.”).
Both section 572.13A and section 572.13B apply only to “residential
construction properties.” Id. §§ 572.13A(5), .13B(5).
3. Interpretation of these provisions. Having summarized Iowa Code
sections 572.13A and 572.13B, we now turn to their interpretation and
application in this case.