IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 572.13A(2) in the same way that we do. Its rule provides,
Prior to the posting of a preliminary notice, a notice of commencement of
work must be posted on the MNLR. If the general contractor or owner-builder has
not posted a notice of commencement of work on the MNLR within ten days of
commencement of work on the property, then the subcontractor may post a notice
of commencement of work on the MNLR prior to posting the preliminary notice.
Iowa Admin. Code r. 721—45.5(1)(b).
We are not deciding today whether the secretary of state has been clearly vested with
interpretive authority over section 572.13A(2). Iowa Code section 572.34(1) provides that the
secretary “shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A for the creation and administration of the
registry.” We simply note that the party charged with administering the MNLR—the secretary of
state—concurs in our interpretation of the underlying statute.
21
explanation stated, “A preliminary notice posted before the balance due is paid