Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC
[…] Its rule provides, Prior to the posting of a preliminary notice, a notice of commencement of work must be posted on the MNLR. If the general contractor or owner-builder has not posted a notice of commencement of work on the MNLR within ten days of commencement of work on the property, then the subcontractor may post a notice of commencement of work on the MNLR prior to posting the preliminary notice. Iowa Admin. Code r. 721—45.5(1)(b). We are not deciding today whether the secretary of state has been clearly vested with interpretive authority over section 572.13A(2). Iowa Code section 572.34(1) provides that the secretary “shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A for the creation and administration of the registry.” We simply note that the party charged with administering the MNLR—the secretary of state—concurs in our interpretation of the underlying statute. 21 explanation stated, “A preliminary notice posted before the balance due is paid to the general contractor or owner-builder by the owner is