Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC
[…] Id. (emphasis added). While we do “give weight to explanations attached to bills as indications of legislative intent” when a statute is ambiguous, ultimately, “[t]he legislature enacts the bill—not the accompanying explanation.” Iowa Ins. Inst., 867 N.W.2d at 76 (quoting Star Equip., Ltd. v. State, 843 N.W.2d 446, 454 & n.3 (Iowa 2014)). In this instance, the bill explanation cited by FAC is at odds with the actual text of section 572.13B(1), which provides, “A preliminary notice posted before the balance due is paid to the general contractor or the owner-builder is effective as to all labor, service, equipment, and material furnished to the property”—without qualification. Iowa Code § 572.13B(1) (emphasis added). The bill explanation appears to have mistakenly blended section 572.13A(1) with section 572.13B(1).