Borst Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Finance of America Commercial, LLC
[…] Constr., Inc. v. Thomas Dostal Devs., Inc. McDERMOTT, Justice (dissenting). I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding that the mechanics’ liens have priority over the bank’s construction mortgages in this case. I disagree with the majority’s interpretation of the mechanic’s lien recording statutes found in Iowa Code sections 572.13A and 572.13B (2018), and would hold that the required notices in this case weren’t properly posted and thus the subcontractors’ mechanics’ liens are subordinate to the bank’s construction mortgages. As the majority correctly recites, section 572.13A, subsection 1 requires a general contractor or owner-builder who has contracted with a subcontractor to post a “notice of commencement of work” to the mechanic’s notice and lien registry website “no later than ten days after the commencement of work on the property.” Id. § 572.13A(1). The statute continues: “A notice of commencement of work is effective only as to any labor, service, equipment, or material furnished to the property subsequent to the posting of the notice of commencement of work.” Id. Dostal Developers, the owner-builder, failed to post a notice of commencement.