08/17/2021
[…] back into the community, do his thing with the PACT team to help him," despite also
describing the current situation as due to "a failing of' PACT. Based on F.J.S.'s history
and the inability of anyone at the hearing to suggest an acceptable less-restrictive
alternative, we cannot say that the District Court erred in determining that there were no
suitable alternatives to an MSH placement for F.J.S.
¶25 F.J.S.'s second major argument is that the court order authorizing the involuntary
administration of medication did not satisfy statutory requirements. Section 53-21-127(6),
MCA,provides that:
10
The court rnay authorize the chief medical officer of a facility or a physician
designated by the court to administer appropriate rnedication involuntarily if
the court finds that involuntary rnedication is necessary to protect the
respondent or the public or to facilitate effective treatment.
(Emphasis added.) If the order includes involuntary rnedication, "the reason involuntary
medication was chosen from among other alternatives" must be included as a finding of
fact. Section 53-21-127(8)(i), MCA.
¶26 The District Court found that li]nvoluntary medication was chosen among other