08/17/2021
[…] MT 41, ¶ 11, 349 Mont. 257, 203 P.3d 776.
¶15 Irrespective of the standard, it is clear the court determined the testirnony from
F.J.S.'s father and Huskey to be more credible as to the basic facts. And, although the
court noted it was a close call, it found that F.J.S. was unable to care for himself based on
those facts.
¶16 In a civil commitment proceeding, the district court must first deterrnine whether
the respondent suffers from a mental disorder. Section 53-21-126(1), MCA. If the court
finds in the affirmative, the court will then determine whether the respondent requires
commitment. Section 53-21-126(1), MCA. To determine whether the respondent requires
commitment, the court must consider:
(a) whether the respondent, because of a mental disorder, is substantially
unable to provide for the respondent's own basic needs of food, clothing,
shelter, health, or safety;
(b)whether the respondent has recently, because of a mental disorder and
through an act or an ornission, caused self-injury or injury to others;
(c) whether, because of a mental disorder, there is an imminent threat of
injury to the respondent or to others because of the respondent's acts or
omissions; and
7
(d) whether the respondent's mental disorder, as demonstrated by the
respondent's recent acts or ornissions, will, if untreated, predictably result in
deterioration of the respondent's rnental condition to the point at which the
respondent will become a danger to self or to others or will be unable to
provide for the respondent's own basic needs of food clothing, shelter,
health, or safety. Predictability may be established by the respondent's
relevant medical history.
Section 53-21-126(1), MCA.
¶17 F.J.S. does not challenge the District Court's finding that he suffered frorn a mental
disorder as defined by § 53-21-126(1), MCA. Rather, he argues that the District Court's
finding that he required commitment was based on insufficient evidence or incorrect
findings offact. The parties agree that the relevant statutory considerations that could have
supported the District Court's deterrnination in F.J.S.'s case are subsections (a) and (d):
whether F.J.S. was currently "unable to provide for [his] own basic needs offood, clothing,
shelter, health, or safety" or whether F.J.S. would "predictably . . . deteriorat[e]" to that
point.
¶18 F.J.S. first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence under § 53-21-126(1)(a),
MCA: whether, at the time of the comrnitrnent hearing, F.J.S. was "substantially unable to
provide for the respondent's own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety"
because of a mental disorder. F.J.S. takes issue with several of the District Court's factual
findings supporting its disposition. F.J.S. first contends that the District Court's finding
that "[t]here was no running water [in F.J.S.'s trailer], and the heater was in serious need