In re Destiny V. CA2/8
[…] Specifically, he contends that the unchallenged findings could result in his inclusion in the Child Abuse Central Index (CACI), potentially resulting in Father being stigmatized in future employment endeavors. Father’s concern is misplaced. Father was found to have been unable to supervise and to provide regular care to Destiny V. due to his substance abuse problems; no physical injury to Destiny V. was alleged. This constitutes general neglect for purposes of CACI: Penal Code section 11165.2, subdivision (b) defines general neglect as “the negligent failure of a person having the care and custody of a child to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or supervision where no physical injury to the child has occurred.” Substantiated findings of general neglect are expressly excluded from those which must be reported for potential inclusion in CACI; only findings of “child abuse or 5 severe neglect” are subject to CACI reporting obligation.3 (Pen. Code, § 11169, subd. (a).)