State ex rel. Clark v. Hillebrandt
[…] The former statute, LSA-R.S. 13:4525 now repealed, stated in pertinent part that the forma pauperis litigant had the right to litigate without the payment of costs, or giving bond therefor, and that this right extended to “all services required by law in any legal proceedings, by sheriffs, clerks of court, court reporters and witnesses in any parish where any part of the proceedings are being conducted, * *

The former statute has been replaced by LSA-C.C.P. Article 5185 which reads as follows:

“Rights of party permitted to litigate without payment of costs
“When an order of court permits a party to litigate without the payment of costs, until this order is rescinded, he is entitled to :
“(1) All services required by law of a sheriff, clerk of court, court reporter, notary, or other public officer in, or in connection with, the judicial proceeding, including but not limited to the filing of pleadings and exhibits, the issuance of certificates, the certification of copies of notarial acts and public records, the issuance and service of subpoenas and process, the taking and transcribing of testimony, and the preparation of a record of appeal;
“(2) The right to a trial by jury, and to the services of jurors, when allowed by law and applied for timely; and
“(3) The right to a devolutive appeal, and to apply for supervisory writs.