State ex rel. Clark v. Hillebrandt
[…] The applicable statutory provisions have been changed since that decision in 1957 so as to omit witnesses from the list of services to which a pauper is entitled without the payment of costs.

The principal argument made by the relator in this court is that although the word ‘‘witness” has been omitted from LSA-C.C.P. Art. 5185, the fees and expenses for witnesses fall within the term “costs” and, relator argues, the forma pauperis litigant is entitled to any expense which can be charged as a cost of court, under the provisions of the unnumbered paragraph of LSA-C.C.P. Art. 5185 reading as follows:

“He is not entitled to a suspensive appeal, or to an order or judgment, required by law to be conditioned on his furnishing security other than for costs, unless he furnishes the necessary security therefor.” (Emphasis supplied)