(dissenting).
[…] The narrow question presented is whether the Clerk of Court is required to issue the subpoenas for his witnesses without the advance payment of the witness fees and expenses.
*388Art. 5181, LSA-C.C.P. provides:
“A person who is unable to pay the costs of court, because of his poverty and lack of means, may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding, other than an action for a divorce or for a separation from bed and board, in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance, or as they accrue, or furnishing security therefor. * *” (Italics mine).
Art. 5185 further recites:
“When an order of court permits a party to litigate without the payment of costs, until this order is rescinded, he is entitled to :
“(1) All services required by law of a sheriff, clerk of court, court reporter, notary, or other public officer in, or in connection with, the judicial proceeding, including but not limited to the filing of pleadings and exhibits, the issuance of certificates, the certification of copies of notarial acts and public records, the issuance and service of subpoenas and process, the taking and transcribing of testimony, and the preparation of a record of appeal * *
(Italics mine.)
A fair interpretation of these articles, as I view them, is that the indigent litigant is entitled to the issuance of subpoenas without the advance payment of costs. Article 5185 specifically designates the issuance of subpoenas as a service to which the litigant is entitled.