(dissenting).
[…] The suit could not be compromised without the payment of the accrued costs. LSA-R.S. 13:4527; LSA-C.C.P. Art. 5187.
Etienne Clark, the plaintiff in the instant case, has been authorized by the court to prosecute this action without paying the costs in advance, or as they accrue, or furnishing security for them. The adequacy of his showing of poverty has not been questioned.
The narrow question presented is whether the Clerk of Court is required to issue the subpoenas for his witnesses without the advance payment of the witness fees and expenses.
*388Art. 5181, LSA-C.C.P. provides:
“A person who is unable to pay the costs of court, because of his poverty and lack of means, may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding, other than an action for a divorce or for a separation from bed and board, in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance, or as they accrue, or furnishing security therefor. * *” (Italics mine).
Art. 5185 further recites:
“When an order of court permits a party to litigate without the payment of costs, until this order is rescinded, he is entitled to :