Bailey v. United States
[…] Bailey’s text exchanges prior to his meeting with Ms. Reid. Mr. Bailey sent his texts to a group of people that included at least one of the two men who was with Mr. Bailey on the date of the incident— his brother Mr. Jackson. (Because the second man, the one who displayed a weapon, was never identified, it is unknown if he was part of the group text.) In his texts, Mr. Bailey expressed interest in obtaining a pair of Jordan 11s, informed the group that he had set up a meeting with an individual who was selling them, and announced 7 See D.C. Code § 22-3211(a) (2012 Repl. & 2021 Supp.) (defining the “wrongfully obtains or uses” element of the crime of theft to include “(1) taking or exercising control over property[] . . . or (3) obtaining property by trick, false pretense, false token, tampering, or deception”). 8 D.C. Code § 22-2801; see also Gray v.