Bailey v. United States
[…] The evidence presented at trial was legally sufficient to convict Mr. Bailey of conspiracy to commit a nonviolent criminal offense, namely, theft. Although the jury was not instructed on conspiracy to commit a criminal offense as a lesser included offense of conspiracy to commit a crime of violence, 15 in finding Mr. 15 Although we have never said as much, we have no trouble discerning that the crime of conspiracy to commit a criminal offense is a lesser included offense of conspiracy to commit a crime of violence. Compare D.C. Code § 22-1805a(a)(1) (“If 2 or more persons conspire . . . to commit a criminal offense . . . .”), with D.C. Code § 22-1805a(a)(2) (“If 2 or more persons conspire to commit a crime of violence as defined in § 23-1331(4) . . . .”); see also D.C. Code § 23-1331(4) (enumerating acts that constitute “crime[s] of violence,” all of which are criminal offenses). 23 Bailey guilty of the latter, the jury necessarily, actually, and permissibly found all of the elements of the former. See Robinson, 100 A.3d at 111–12. Mr.