Filed 8/19/21 Harrison v. Superior Court CA4/1
[…] right to postconviction discovery for defendants sentenced to death or to life
in prison without the possibility of parole. (Barnett v. Superior Court (2010)
50 Cal.4th 890, 897 (Barnett); Stats. 2002, ch. 1105, § 1, enacting Sen. Bill
No. 1391 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.).) As noted, as of January 1, 2019, section
1054.9 was amended to permit additional defendants, including those
2 It is not clear why Harrison believed the California Innocence Project
could assist him in obtaining the records from his case.
7
sentenced to a term of 15 years or more, to seek postconviction discovery.
Section 1054.9 currently provides:
“(a) In a case in which a defendant is or has ever been
convicted of a serious felony or a violent felony resulting in
a sentence of 15 years or more, upon the prosecution of a
postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a
judgment, or in preparation to file that writ or motion, and
on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery
materials from trial counsel were made and were
unsuccessful, the court shall, except as provided in
subdivision (b) or (d), order that the defendant be provided
reasonable access to any of the materials described in
subdivision (c).
“(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in a case in which a
sentence other than death or life in prison without the
possibility of parole is or has ever been imposed, if a court
has entered a previous order granting discovery pursuant
to this section, a subsequent order granting discovery
pursuant to subdivision (a) may be made in the court’s
discretion. A request for discovery subject to this
subdivision shall include a statement by the person
requesting discovery as to whether that person has
previously been granted an order for discovery pursuant to
this section.
“(c) For purposes of this section, ‘discovery materials’
means materials in the possession of the prosecution and
law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant
would have been entitled at time of trial.
“(d) In response to a writ or motion satisfying the
conditions in subdivision (a), the court may order that the
defendant be provided access to physical evidence for the
purpose of examination, including, but not limited to, any
physical evidence relating to the investigation, arrest, and
prosecution of the defendant only upon a showing that
there is good cause to believe that access to physical