Filed 8/19/21 Estate of Brown CA2/7
[…] and costs for her attorneys and $9,400 in reimbursement for her.
Brown did not object to the accounting or appear at the
January 2020 hearing on Chamouille’s request to approve the
accounting. On March 26, 2020 the probate court granted
Chamouille’s request and entered a final distribution order. In
addition to approving the accounting, the court ordered Brown to
vacate the Jasmine Avenue property.
4
Three weeks later Brown filed a notice of appeal that did
not specify which order Brown was appealing from. The notice of
appeal cited Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4, which states
that, absent a bond, the perfecting of an appeal does “not stay
enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the
judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or
delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession
or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or
deliver possession of the property . . . .”
DISCUSSION
A. Appealability
1. Brown May Appeal from the Final Distribution
Order
Chamouille contends this court does not have jurisdiction
to hear Brown’s appeal because the notice of appeal was
defective. While the notice of appeal may not have been as