Ammen v. City of Pineville
[…] On February 27, 1963, and again on May 1, 1963, plaintiff Vernon E. Lewis notified the city that his property should not have been assessed because it did not abut Claiborne Street. On June 4, 1963, plaintiffs brought suit for declaratory judgments praying that the paving assessments against their property be declared null and void and that the Clerk of Court be ordered to cancel them from the public records. The city raised a peremptory exception of prescription under LSA-R.S. 33:3319. From an overruling of this exception the defendant city prays that this Court issue supervisory writs.

LSA-R.S. 33:3319 provides as follows:

“No contest or proceeding to question, the validity or legality of any resolutions or ordinances adopted or proceedings had under the provisions of this-Sub-part shall be begun in any court by any person for any cause whatsoever, after the expiration of thirty days from the date when the resolu*285tion, ordinance or proceeding was published, and after such time the regularity of such resolution, ordinance or proceeding shall be conclusively presumed. If the validity of any certificates issued under the provisions of this Sub-part is not raised within thirty days from the date of publication of the resolution or ordinance issuing said certificates and fixing their terms, the authority to issue said certificates, the legality thereof and of the local or special assessments necessary to pay the same shall be conclusively presumed and no court shall thereafter have authority to inquire into such matters.”