On January 9, 1963, the plaintiffs, through their attorney, directed a letter to the Mayor and Board of
[…] The Mayor and Board of Alderman adopted a resolution on February 8, 1963, providing for the issuance, negotiation, sale, and delivery of paving certificates secured by the unpaid assessments. The resolution for the issuance and negotiation of the paving certificates was duly published in the Pineville News on February 21, 1963, and again on February 28, 1963.
On May 1, 1963, the attorney for plaintiffs wrote the City a second letter, and in this letter he disputed the assessment on the ground that the lots did not abut Claiborne Street. The suit followed on June 4, 1963.
LSA-R.S. 33:3319 provides:
“No contest or proceeding to question the validity or legality of any resolutions or ordinances adopted or proceedings had under the provisions of this Sub-part shall be begun in any court by any person for any cause whatsoever, after the expiration of thirty days from the date when the resolution, ordinance or proceeding was published, and after such time the regularity of such resolution, ordinance or proceeding shall be conclusively presumed. If the validity of any certificates issued under the provisions of this Sub-part is not raised within thirty days from the date of publication of the resolution or ordinance issuing said certificates and fixing their terms, the authority to issue said certificates, the-*94legality thereof and of the local or special assessments necessary to pay the same shall he conclusively presumed and no court shall thereafter have authority to inquire into such matters (Italics