Lola Molnar v. Tack House Pub, LLC
[…] Elsewhere in its motion, however, Tack House also indicated it had contacted Molnar about what it believed was the untimeliness of her claim; that Molnar had disagreed based upon a December 17, 2019 letter she had received from Tack House’s insurer, Grange Insurance Company; and, that it anticipated Molnar would seek to avoid the effect of KRS 413.140(1)(a) based upon Grange’s letter. The letter, which Tack House attached as an exhibit to its motion to dismiss, provided in relevant part: 1 Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure. 2 Kentucky Revised Statute. 3 KRS 413.140(1)(a) provides: “(1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant[.]” -2- After careful consideration of the facts of this loss, it is our position that our insured [Tack House] is not legally responsible. In the absence of legal liability, we would not be justified in making any payment; accordingly, we must deny this claim.