IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Section 2363(e) of Delaware’s Workers’ Compensation Act specifically allows
third-party tort claims*? Additionally, Delaware’s Workers’ Compensation Act was
30 Rafferty v. Hartman Walsh Painting Co., 760 A.2d 157, 159 (Del. 2000); Kofron v. Amoco
Chemicals Corp., 441 A.2d 226, 231 (Del. 1982); Segura v. M Cubed Technologies, Inc., 2019
WL 1504048, at *1 (Del. Super.);
31 Kelley v. Perdue Farms, 123 A.3d 150, 153-54 (Del. Super. 2015) (citing Kofron v. Amoco
Chemicals Corp., 441 A.2d 226, 231 (Del. 1982)); see also 19 Del. C. § 2306(a) “Except as
otherwise indicated, this chapter shall apply to the employer and employee in any employment in
which 1 or more employees are engaged.”
3219 Del. C. § 2363(e):
In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any
amount which the employee or the employee’s dependents or personal
representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Amy recovery
19