IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] underlying tort suit, or the State should be estopped from changing its initial
coverage position because the State represented Evans in the underlying lawsuit for
the past several months.
Defendants also contend that Evans detrimentally relied upon the State’s
defense and Evans did not notify Travelers’ of any suit against her. Evans suffered
a prejudicial change of position because Travelers issued Evans a denial of coverage
letter based in part on lack of notice of the underlying tort litigation.
4019 Del. C. § 2363(e) provides:
“In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any
amount which the employee would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any
recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries shall
first reimburse the employer for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers’
Compensation Act ....”
22
The State counters that the affirmative defense of detrimental reliance is
inapplicable because Evans has failed to allege how, if at all, Evans materially
changed her position in any way based upon any representations or statements made
by the State.
Waiver