IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] It is undisputed that the State of Delaware was Perkins-Johnson’s employer at the
time of the Accident. The State argues that because Perkins-Johnson already
received workers’ compensation benefits from the State, Perkins-Johnson’s claims
against Evans in the underlying tort litigation are statutorily barred under 19 Del. C.
§ 2304 of Delaware’s Workers’ Compensation Act.”? Thus, the State contends,
Perkins-Johnson is not entitled to recover under the PMA Policy because Perkins-
2° Delaware’s workers’ compensation statute, 19 Del. C. § 2304, provides:
Except as expressly excluded in this chapter and except as to uninsured motorist
benefits, underinsured motorist benefits, and personal injury protection benefits,
every employer and employee, adult and minor, shall be bound by this chapter
respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by
accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question
of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies. (emphasis
added).
18
Johnson’s exclusive remedy against the State is the amount received as workers’
compensation. Finally, the State asserts a public policy argument grounded in its
concern over perceived “double-dipping” by Perkins-Johnson.