Mitchell, Sebastian v. AECOM d/b/a Shimmick Construction, Inc.
[…] As addressed below, we conclude the preponderance of the evidence supports the trial court’s determinations. Whether Employer was Prejudiced by Employee’s Untimely Notice of Injury Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) (2020) provides that an injured employee “shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given . . . written notice of the injury.”