Mitchell, Sebastian v. AECOM d/b/a Shimmick Construction, Inc.
[…] Further, this section provides that “[n]o compensation shall be payable under this chapter, unless the written notice is given to the employer within fifteen (15) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.” Id. In addition, section 50-6-201(3) provides that “[n]o defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation, unless the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers’ compensation judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.” 4 Here, the trial court determined Employee was not likely to prevail at trial in showing he gave Employer timely notice of his injury. Employee has not appealed this determination.