Mitchell, Sebastian v. AECOM d/b/a Shimmick Construction, Inc.
[…] Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Long, 569 S.W.2d 444, 449 (Tenn. 1978). While the presence or absence of prejudice to an employer is a factor to be considered in determining the reasonableness of an employee’s excuse for not giving timely notice, see McCaleb v. Saturn Corp., 910 S.W.2nd 412, 415 (Tenn. 1995), section 50-6-201(a)(3) clearly places the burden on the employer to show “that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice,” Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(3). Moreover, even if prejudice is shown, an employer is entitled to relief “only to the extent of the prejudice.” Id. Employee’s supervisor testified that Employee did not report an injury to him.