Simmons, Patrick v. RHA/Trenton, Inc.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6- 201(a)(1) (2015). Moreover, “[n]o compensation shall be payable . . ., unless the written notice is given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal . . . .”4 Id. Thereafter, section 201(a)(2) describes the contents of proper written notice. It requires, “in plain and simple language, the name and address of the employee and the time, place, nature, and cause of the accident resulting in injury or death.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(2) (2015). Moreover, the notice must be signed by the employee or someone authorized to sign on the employee’s behalf. Section 201(a)(3) then states that “[n]o defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation, unless the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers’ compensation judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(3) (2015). 4 For injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2016, an injured worker is required to provide notice within fifteen days of the accident. See Tenn.