dissenting:
[…] It appears *1142that the dwelling was mostly likely an uninhabited one.
¶ 41. The precise issue before this Court is whether burglary of an unoccupied or occupied dwelling is, as a matter of law, a crime of violence under section 99-19-83. As the majority discusses, there is no definition of the term “crime of violence” found in section 99-19-88, and neither this Court nor the Mississippi Supreme Court have addressed this issue. There is no definitive indication from the Legislature that burglary of a dwelling is a crime of violence for habitual-status sentencing purposes.
¶ 42. Section 99-19-83 provides as follows:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
This statute requires that the State prove certain facts beyond a reasonable doubt at a bifurcated hearing. The procedural vehicle utilized is Rule 11.03 of the Uniform Rules of Circuit and County Court. As indicated above, to justify a Iife-without-parole sentencing enhancement, section 99-19-83 requires that the State prove the following beyond a reasonable doubt during the sentencing hearing:
1.Brown had been convicted twice previously of any felonies or federal crimes;
2. The prior crimes were separately brought and arose out of separate incidents at different times;
3. Brown had been sentenced to and actually served one year or more for each of the two previous felonies; and
4. That at least one of the prior felonies was a crime of “violence.”