dissenting:
[…] All of the relevant evidence described a conviction for “sex with an underage child” or a “sex offense,” and Taylor’s sentence of six years’ imprisonment does not fall within any of the permissible ranges for statutory rape. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65.
¶ 33. It is true that six years’ imprisonment is a permissible sentence for sexual battery. Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-101(1) (Rev.2006) (providing sentence of not more than thirty years’ imprisonment for conviction of sexual battery under Mississippi Code Section 97-3-95(1)(a),(b), or (2)). But this punishment is limited to “sexual penetration with (a) another person without his or her consent; (b) a mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless person,” or “a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child.” Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-95(l)(a),(b), and (2) (Rev.2006). “Sexual intercourse with a child under age,” does not describe precisely the elements of any of these crimes. Sexual battery is not a lesser-included offense of statutory rape, for which Taylor was indicted.